Notice to Citizens
[…] -- and

"6020(b)(1) -- If any person fails to make any return required by any internal revenue law or regulation made thereunder at the time prescribed therefor, or makes, willfully or otherwise, a false or fraudulent return..."

Therefore, it is clear from this section that the IRS may prepare or execute returns on a person's behalf only when that person has a clearly established requirement to make a return AND with such person's consent to provide the necessary information.  Section 6020 does not establish a requirement to make a return, however, but merely presumes it.  Furthermore, Section 6020 clearly declares that any return prepared by the IRS on a person's behalf must be signed by that person.  This is confirmed by the enforcing regulation, 26CFR301.6020-1 which states, in relevant part:

"(a) Preparation of returns -- (1) In general.  If any person required by the Code or by the regulations prescribed thereunder to make a return fails to make such return, it may be prepared by the district director or other authorized internal revenue officer or employee provided such person consents to disclose all information necessary for the preparation of such return.  The return upon being signed by the person required to make it shall be received by the district director as the return of such person."

105. That if the Internal Revenue Service wishes to prepare a return on Affiant's and Affiant's lawful wife's behalf, please provide the:

(1) Code or Regulation that requires Affiant or Affiant's lawful wife to make statements, keep records, or file returns; or