Notice to Citizens
[…] The so-called income tax is unlawful and unconstitutional as applied to the Citizens and others Domiciled within the territorial boundaries of the Union States who earn a living within the Union States and are not engaged in excise taxable activities.

102. That there are three sections of the IRC that address the making or filing of returns or statements:  Sections 6001, 6011(a) and 6012(a):

Section 6001

This section states, in relevant part ;

"Every person liable for any tax imposed by this title, or for the collection thereof, shall keep such records, render such statements, make such returns ..."

-- and

"Whenever in the judgment of the Secretary it is necessary, he may require any person, by notice served upon such person or by regulations, to make such returns, render such statements, or keep such records..."

Therefore, Section 6001 clearly does not create a requirement for every person to file, but only specific individuals (i.e., those made liable).  This section does not, however, establish the liability but merely presumes it

Section 6011(a)

This section states, in relevant part,