Individuals and Organizations Supporting Communist Party

Taken verbatim from the website of the Communist Party USA

Sen. Barbara Boxer

Center for Campus Organizing
National Lawyers Guild
Southern Christian Leadership Conference -Youth Section
Student Environmental Action Coalition
Student Association of the State University of New York
United States Student Association
University of California Student Association
Young Communist League, USA

Professor Gerald Horne, Chair, Department of Black Studies, Univ. of California, Santa Barbara
Franklin Folsom, Rhodes Scholar, author of more than 40 books.
Barbara Head Millstein, Curator of Photography, Brooklyn Museum
Professor Cary R. Nelson, English Department, Univ. of Illinois
Dr. Andrew Hemingway, Reader in History of Art, University College of London

Gus Hall, National Chair, Communist Party, Youngstown, Ohio
Wally Kaufman - a painter by trade, a Communist and active trade union leader

Some of the unions represented involved: AFL-CIO, Steelworkers, UAW, SEIU, AFSCME, CBTU, Operating
Engineers, Hospital, Teachers, Electricians, Machinists, Longshore and the new UNITE union.
International Federation of Workers Education Associations (IFWEA)

Campaign for Labor Rights
National Organization for Women (NOW)
John Bogg, United Farm Workers
AFL-CIO President John Sweeney
Gerald McEntee, chair of the AFL-CIO Political Action Committee
Linda Chavez-Thompson, AFL-CIO executive vice president

Matt Fong

Patty Murray, U.S. Senate

Art Guzman, a member of Pipefitters Local 250 in Los Angeles
United Electrical Workers (UE)
The National Negro Congress
The Civil Rights Congress
American League Against War and Fascism
Norman Markowitz, history professor at Rutgers University
Carolyn Rummel, Managing Editor
Fred Gaboury, Labor
Rich Giovanoni, Production/Finances
Susan Shifrin, Circulation
Scott Marshall, Internet Coordinator

National Endorser's

Center for Campus Organizing
National Lawyers Guild
Southern Christian Leadership Conference -Youth Section
Student Environmental Action Coalition
Student Association of the State University of New York
United States Student Association
University of California Student Association
Young Communist League, USA

Congressional Endorser's

Congressman Ronald V. Dellums - United States House of Representatives
Congressman
Jesse Jackson Jr. - United States House of Representatives

Local and Individual Endorser's List (in formation)

Asian Pacific Americans for Affirmative action, SF, CA
Californian's for Justice
DePaul Cuba Coalition/Junta de Accion Latina
Labor/Community Strategy Center, Los Angeles CA
LaSalle Street Church Youth Group, Chicago Il
Leavenhouse Camden, NJ
Pax Christi, San Antonio TX Chapter
Prisoners' Defense Committee
People United for a Better Oakland (PUEBLO), CA
Southern Arizona People's Law Center, Tucson Az
Students For Global Solidarity, Chicago Il
U. Mass Amherst Anti-Racism Coalition, Amherst MA
US Peace Council- Michigan Chapter
US Peace Council, Menlo Park CA
US - Vietnam Friendship Association
Women's Cacus For Arts-- Michigan Chapter

Shiu-Ming Cheer - Asian Pacific Americans for Affirmative Action, San Francisco
Nicole Davis - Californian's for Justice
Mark Piotrowski - Center for Campus Organizing
Tom Knoche - Leavenhouse Camden, New Jersey
Sarah M.Wood - DePaul Cuba Coalition/Junta de Accion Latina
Emily Anderson - LaSalle Street Church Youth Group, Chicago Il
James Lafferty - National Lawyers Guild
Jeff Imig - Pan Left Productions, Tucson AZ
Carolyn Trowbridge - Peoples' Congress for Social & Economic Justice, Tucson
John Martinez - Prisoners' Defense Committee
Daniel Hosang - People United for a Better Oakland (PUEBLO), Oakland CA
Linda Bohlke - Salt of the Earth Labor College, Tucson Arizona
Paul Gattone - Southern Arizona People's Law Center, Tucson Az
Megan Marshall - Students For Global Solidarity, Chicago Illinois
Annette Hicks, President Student Association of the State University of New York
Chris Ford, National Coordinator Student Environmental Action Coalition
Brenda Davenport - Southern Christian Leadership Conference - Youth Section
Marj Sutherland -Tacoma Unemployed Center- Tacoma WA
Tim Yeager - UAW Local 2320
Kazim Ali, President - United States Student Association
Kimi Lee, Executive Director University of California Student Association
Colin Cavell - U. Mass Amherst Anti-Racism Coalition, Amherst MA
Emily Marroquin - University of Michigan MECHA
Martha Acevedo - US Peace Council, Menlo Ca
Michele Art, Chairperson - US Peace Council- Michigan Chapter
Beatrice Eisman, Chair US - Vietnam Friendship Association
Brent Fitzgerald U. of WI-Barron County Student Government Association
Mr. Allen D. Weaver - Teach Tolerance
James Layfferty - The National Lawyers Guild
David Mirtz, National Coordinator - Young Communist League, USA

HOTT Headline News

Home

Copyright 1999 HOTT, All rights reserved.
Revised: December 15, 1999.